GNAS FIELD ARCHERY UK
  Home Previous Page  
2006 Field archery team selection

With GNAS funding for a team of 18 archers (senior and junior) and 3 managers being introduced for 2006 there will not be a self funding option.

Team selection for the 2006 Championships require archers to obtain the following total scores over five (5) record status two day 24 target combined or combination tournaments from May 30th 2005 up to and including the All British 2006.

This time span is divided into two periods, (1) May 30th 2005 to 31st December 2005 and (2) 1st January 2006 to 28th May 2006. Two scores may be obtained in the 1st period May 30th 2005 to December 31st 2005, and at least three scores in the 2nd period January 1st 2006 to the end of the All British 2006 (28th May). Alternatively it can be one in the 1st and four in the 2nd periods or all five in the 2nd period.

With the exception of the All British championship only one score will be considered from each venue in the periods designated above, i.e. in 2002 the scores achieved at the Dearne Valley Easter shoot and the All British shot at Dearne Valley in May, although shot in the same time period and at the same venue, were used. Scores achieved at this premier GNAS tournament will be allowed wherever shot. Two scores shot on the same venue but one in the first and another in the second period will be allowed, i.e. Pentref's September 2004 and April 2005 scores can be considered.

Archers achieving score levels to qualify in a group A, B or C rating will then be eligible for selection.

Group A represents score levels that would be expected for International selection and archers achieving these score levels will be the first to be considered for selection. Archers achieving score levels in Groups B and C will be considered for selection on the basis of sufficient GNAS funding.

Selection would then be made using positions within tournaments, taking into account the types of courses chosen and comparison of scores with particular reference to where two or more qualifying archers have competed together. In the event of a tied position, the selectors will look at the single day scores of archers who shoot the first day then retire or do not submit a score for the second day.

Archers are expected to make a representative selection of the shoots, considering the type of courses likely to be shot at World and European level. In a tied situation the Field Committee will take this choice into consideration.

Scores can also be achieved at International events and tournaments such as the Five Nations circuit providing that documentation can be shown to authenticate the scores, up to three of these can be included in your five selected scores.

In International competition where a team event is part of the Championship, the Field Committee will endeavour, if thought there is medal potential, to make up a deficiency in any class and division to ensure a team representation.

GROUP A GROUP B GROUP C
Using scores from W.C.2002, E.C.2003 & W.C. 2004 Using scores from W.C.2002, E.C.2003 & W.C. 2004 Using scores from W.C.2002, E.C.2003 & W.C. 2004
Ladies Gentlemen Ladies Gentlemen Ladies Gentlemen
Barebow 2805 Barebow 3165 Barebow 2575 Barebow 3070 Barebow 2400 Barebow 2850
Recurve 3060 Recurve 3285 Recurve 2950 Recurve 3210 Recurve 2750 Recurve 3050
Compound 3450 Compound 3550 Compound 3380 Compound 3520 Compound 3200 Compound 3450
 List of qualifying tournaments
A June 11/12th Cadier en Keer K September 3/4th Dinefwr U April 22/23rd Northern Ireland
B June 18/19th Northampton L September 10/11th Netherwitton V April 29/30th Kendal
C June 25/26th Worthing M September 10/18th European, Slovenia W May 6/7th Republic of Ireland
D July 9/10th Dinefwr N September 24/25th Pentref X May 6/7th 5 Nations
E July 15/17 World Games O October 8/9th Cheshire Y May 13/14th Raven
F July 30/31st SCAS P March 11/12th Buttercup, N.I Z May 20/21st Bluebell, N.I.
G August 6/7th Carmarthen Q March 25/26th Woodstock AA May 27/28th The All British
H August 13/14th Sweden R April 1/2nd Pentref      
I August 20/21st Crawley S April 1/2nd 5 Nations      
J August 27/28th Esch T April 16/17th Dearne Valley      
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z AA tot. Qual.
Ladies Barebow A=2244 (561)   B=2060 (515)   C= 1920 (480)  
Jane Rees   598 562   526 589 494   553       563   548   528   592   528     515   514   Qa
Marian Howells     543   555 520 513 540         549 499         470 531   466     514   529   Qb
                                                           
Ladies Recurve A= 2448 (612)   B= 2360 (590)   C= 2200 (550)  
Naomi Folkard                 647         637       627   626                 Qa
Gloria Mead     558 269     569   555   561     568 572 578   539   601   542     565       Qc
Michelle Worthington   555 599 563   608 563   594   560   551 601 540     529   554   517 561   569   562   Qc
Jackie Wilkinson   559         551           573   541     301   570   552       552 512   Qc
Amy Oliver   422                   513     522     543   547   552     580 567 577   Qc
Tracy Anderson   565 595 588 568 572 524           549 539       524       508     564   534   Qc
Heather Duggan   548 559     530                       532             500   529    
Michelle Kiddy                               490   534   541   510     554 498 599   Qc
Ladies Compound UL A= 2760 (690)   B=2704 (676)   C= 2560 (640)  
MaryAnn Richardson     671         680 698   661   685   693         690   683         675   Qa
Jan Howells   671 678       629 659 676       654 660       650   663   671     681   664   Qb
Nicola Simpson                                   656   650   611     674       Qc
Jean Howells   650       648 568 629 630       629         649   660   648     652   642   Qc
Ann Hartfield     650     664 630 615 651         647       633   640   639     632 613 628   Qc
Sam Stretton 652                 665                 594                    
Christie Westman                                                 663        
Gents Barebow A=2532 (633)   B= 2456 (614)   C=2280 (570)  
Peter Mulligan         630     632         647     635       618 622 617 645       631   Qa
Jeff Williams   589   610     581   622   603   590 596 584     603   604   566     582   577   Qc
Glyn Edwards   599 596 558         592                   554 586    549   572 564   569   Qc
Roy Mundon     592 594       602                     549 582       571 578   564   Qc
Andrew Rees   598 573     587 556   589       543         550   576   544     590    257   Qc
Phil Bowen       576     555   592   587       582                            
Gents Recurve A= 2628 (657)   B= 2568 (642)     C= 2440 (610)  
Alan Wills         674       674       674             659   658         659   Qa
Jon Shales     634   630     644 653   618   637         623   637   625 624   656   640   Qb
Tim Mundon               636                     618 634   653   631 663   634   Qb
Peter Frost   652 647 619   647 622   641   637   626 631 608     608   594   590 593   636   613   Qc
Tony Nilsen   620       644 573 612     590 606   593 592     601   616   603     613   621   Qc
Mike Brighton 612   634     619                                     593        
Tony Lewis     608       601                     601       598         624    
Paul Wickenden                           608       594       570     586   582    
Tom Duncan                                       617   587              
Peter Farrell                                       616                  
Gents Compound UL A= 2840 (710)   B= 2816 (704)   C= 2760 (690)  
Chris White         717               716         716   705                 Qa
Stephen Gooden         705               714         702   691         695       Qb
Liam Grimwood   716                 695 713   705 706     688   693                 Qc
Gary Cole   697 709     710     694                 683       676     704       Qc
Ed Goldsmith   681 684     711 705   690       698 694 690     677   684   686     699   676   Qc
Simon Froggatt                       690       688   702   674   685     708   685   Qc
Chris Parkin                         672         677   665   679              
Ray Howells   694 682     692 671             671           685         680   669    
Clive Fitzgerald 664   687 680   653 672   694 684       675 662       659  672                  
Mal Witter 652   673         671   668                                 649    
Jon Goodman   634 671     653       657 675   673                                
Jon Nott   693             676   653     671 671     661   679         700        
Tim Goodwin 684                 681                 659                    
Bjorn Alsmark                       711     700                            
Juniors
Beverley Stevens     553       515             451           444         516        
Loiuse Rees   386 353     378 321   380                 291   336   350     409   393    
Daniel Thomas   554                 585   581 588 559     571   572   561     594   521    
Tapani Kalmaru   588 542         585 574       596 581 501     572   561   551     565   549    
Bryn Fitzgerald                   629   642   654 644     665   648   663     688   678    
Alphie Hope             470             497       473   485             420    
Bronagh Campbell                               370       460 404 419         414    
Alex Bridgman                     520     564 523     611   603         613   631    
Chris Wells                                   454   534   497     547        
top of page